Your browser does not support JavaScript! Mind Craft
Purdue Extension 4-H/FFA Career Development Event (CDE) | FFA | Purdue | entomology | CDE | insect | insect orders | flashcards | contest
insect image
spacer
Corn Earworm larva
(John Obermeyer, Purdue University)
spacer
Common Name: Corn Earworm - larva
See also: adult | damage

Scientific Name: Noctuidae: Heliothis zea

Status: a major agricultural pest, particularly of sweet corn

Damaging Stage: caterpillar

Biology: Adult moths are light yellow and have distinctively different color patterns in the underwings. Larvae can be light green, pink, dark brown, or nearly black. They have alternating light and dark stripes that run longitudinally down the body. Usually, there are double dark stripes toward the center of the back. When mature, larvae reach a length of approximately 1 1/2 inches. There are usually two to three generations per year.