Your browser does not support JavaScript!
Purdue Extension 4-H/FFA Career Development Event (CDE) | FFA | Purdue | entomology | CDE | insect | insect orders | flashcards | contest
insect image
spacer
Aphid larva
(John Obermeyer, Purdue University)
spacer
Common Name: Aphid - larva
See also: adult | damage

Scientific Name: Aphididae: several species

Status: can be very serious pests of many plants

Damaging Stage: nymph and adult

Biology: Many species of aphids are serious pests of vegetable, fruit, and agronomic crops as well as ornamental plants. Aphids are small, soft-bodied insects that can be green, yellow, brown, red, or black, depending upon the species. The body is usually pear-shaped with long legs and antennae and may or may not have wings. Most species have a characteristic pair of points called cornicles protruding from the posterior ends of the abdomen in an exhaust-pipe-like fashion.

Aphids have many generations per year, reproduce asexually and give birth to live young.