Your browser does not support JavaScript!
Purdue Extension 4-H/FFA Career Development Event (CDE) | FFA | Purdue | entomology | CDE | insect | insect orders | flashcards | contest
insect image
spacer
Leafhopper damage
(John Obermeyer, Purdue University)
spacer
Common Name: Leafhopper - damage
See also: adult | larva

Scientific Name: Cicadellidae: several species

Status: pests of crops, flowers, grasses, vegetables, and trees

Damaging Stage: nymph and adult

Injury: There are many species of leafhoppers. All can be pests if populations build up to high levels. Leafhoppers feed by inserting their mouthparts into the plant and sucking the juices. This can cause injury in the form of wilting and yellowing (chlorosis) to the plant or, more devastatingly, can transmit deadly plant diseases.

Action Threshold: There are few established action threshold for leafhoppers. If areas are subject to infestation, frequent monitoring should be conducted throughout the growing season and controls should be applied when damage becomes evident.

Management: Outside of agriculture, control methods are rarely required for leafhoppers due to the large number of natural enemies that are usually present to suppress populations.