Picture of Butterfly Header

 

Butterflies of Tippecanoe County

C -  Common in Tippecanoe County
U - Uncommon or Uncommon to Tippecanoe county
Rare -  only a few specimens reported

As interpreted by J. Neal and A. Provonsha 2005. You can find the following list of butterflies in The Complete Identification Guide to Butterflies of Tippecanoe County (PDF).

Family          Papilionidae 

Subfamily    Papilioninae                        

U  Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)

U  Zebra Swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)

C   Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)

C   Giant Swallowtail (Heraclides cresphontes)

C   Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Pterourus glaucus)

C   Spicebush Swallowtail (Pterourus troilus)                          

Family          Pieridae                              

Whites        Subfamily Pierinae                

U    Checkered White (Pontia protodice)

U    Mustard White (Artogeia napi oleracea oleracea)

C     Cabbage White (Artogeia rapae)

Sulphurs (Subfamily Coliadinae)              

C    Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice)

C    Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

U   Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)

C    Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)

C    Little Yellow (Eurema lisa)

U   Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)

U   Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Family          Lycaenidae   

Harvester    Subfamily Miletinae              

U Harvester (Feniseca tarquinius)

Coppers (Subfamily Lycaeninae)             

C   American Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)

C   Bronze Copper (Lycaena hyllus)

Hairstreaks (Subfamily Theclinae)           

C  Coral Hairstreak (Satyrium titus) Jun-Jul

C  Banded Hairstreak (Satyrium calanus) Jun-Jul

U  Hickory Hairstreak (Satyrium caryaevorum) Jun-Jul

U  Striped Hairstreak (Satyrium liparops)

U  Henry's Elfin (Incisalia  henrici)

C  Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)

Blues (Subfamily Polyommatinae)           

C   Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)

C  Spring Azure (Celastrina ladon)  

C    Summer Azure (Celastrina neglecta)

Family          Nymphalidae                      

Snouts        Subfamily Libytheinae         

C    American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Heliconians & Fritillaries      Subfamily Heliconiinae

U      Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)

C       Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele)

U   Meadow Fritillary (Boloria bellona)

True Brush-foots               Subfamily Nymphalinae

U   Gorgone Checkerspot (Chlosyne gorgone)

C    Silvery Checkerspot (Chlosyne nycteis)

C    Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

C    Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)

C    Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)

C       Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)

C       American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)

C       Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)

C    Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

C    Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)

Admirals and Relatives      Subfamily Limenitidinae

C   Red-spotted Purple (Basilarchia arthemis)

C      Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)

Leafwings   Subfamily Charaxinae           

U   Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)

Emperors    Subfamily Apaturinae           

C        Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)

U, L   Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)

Family          Satyridae                           

Satyrs         Subfamily Satyrinae             

C        Little Wood Satyr (Megisto cymela) May-Jul

U, L   Northern Pearly Eye (Enodia anthedon)

U       Common Wood Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)

Family Danaidae                                    

Subfamily Danainae                               

C        Monarch (Danaus plexippus)

Family Hesperiidae                                 Skippers    

Spread-wing Skippers       Subfamily Pyrginae

C       Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)

U      Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus)

U   Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)

U      Duskywing (Erynnis baptisiae)

U   Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)

C       Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)

Grass Skippers                  Subfamily Hesperiinae

U       Swarthy Skipper (Nastra lherminier)

C        Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)

U       Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)

C        Peck's Skipper (Polites peckius)

C        Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)

C           Crossline Skipper (Polites origenes)

U       Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia egeremet)

U       Little Glassywing (Pompeius verna)

C        Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)

Rare     Byssus Skipper (Problema byssus)

U    Hobomok Skipper (Poanes hobomok)

U    Zabulon Skipper (Poanes zabulon)

C           Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)

C           Common Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)

 

 

Purdue University LogoEntomology Sticker: 100 years of excellence - 1912 to 2012Evonik Industies Logo

If you have trouble accessing this page because of a disability, please contact the Webmaster.